Wednesday 6 February |
1270th OGM and open lecture: 2018 Scholarship presentations Evelyn Todd, University of Sydney “Using genetics to improve athletic performance in throughbred horses” Fiona McDougall, Macquarie University “Human-associated bacteria and antibiotic resistance in grey-headed flying foxes” Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Monday 25 February |
Annual Meeting of the Four Societies “Nuclear energy as an option for Australia?” Helen Cook, GNE Advisory Venue: Allens, Level 28, Deutsche Bank Place, 126 Phillip Street, Sydney Time: 7.15 ‒ 9am |
Tuesday 26 February |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Speaking of music" “Jazz and democracy” Dr. Wesley J. Watkins IV Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Wednesday 6 March |
1271st OGM and open lecture “Using genomics to conserve Australia's biodiversity” Professor Katherine Belov FRSN, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Thursday 21 March |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science" “Mary Shelley, scientist, and Frankenstein” Suzanne Burdon Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Wednesday 3 April |
AGM and 1272nd OGM and open lecture Address by ex-President: “Measuring what we can: or how to lose weight on May 20th” Emeritus Professor Brynn Hibbert AM FRSN, School of Chemistry, UNSW Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 5.45 for 6pm start of AGM. Open lecture and OGM 6.30pm |
Thursday 2 May |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science" “Ada Lovelace, without whom we might not have computers” Susannah Fullerton OAM FRSN Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Friday 10 May |
Annual dinner of the Royal Society of NSW Guest of honour: Her Excellency Margaret Beazley AO QC, Governor of NSW Presentation of awards for 2018 Distinguished Fellow's address: Scientia Professor Michelle Simmons FRS FAA DistFRSN FTSE, School of Physics, UNSW Venue: Swissotel, 48 Market St, Sydney Time: 6.15 for 7pm |
Wednesday 5 June |
1273rd OGM and open lecture “This talk may cause side effects: nocebo effects in medicine” Dr Kate Faasse, School of Psychology, UNSW Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Thursday 20 June |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science" “Climate change and our life support system” Professor Lesley Hughes, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Macquarie University Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Wednesday 3 July |
1274th OGM and open lecture “Past, present and future of polymers: is the plastics age over?” Professor Robert Burford FRSN, School of Chemical Engineering, UNSW Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Thursday 18 July |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science" “Visual perception in aboriginal art” Emeritus Professor Barbara Gillam FASSA FRSN, School of Psychology, UNSW Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Wednesday 7 August |
1275th OGM and open lecture “Democracy under challenge: how can we restore a sense of citizenship?” Professor Peter Shergold AC FRSN, Chancellor, Western Sydney University Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Monday 12 August |
National Science Week: talk 1 “Aboriginal astronomy” Dr Ragbir Bhathal FRSN Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6pm for 6.30 |
Tuesday 13 August |
National Science Week: talk 2 “Unexpected results – Australian science to 1950” Emeritus Professor Robert Clancy AM FRSN Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6pm for 6.30 |
Wednesday 14 August |
Poggendorff lecture “Cereal killers: how plant diseases affect food security” Professor Robert F. Park FTSE FRSN, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney Venue: Level 5 Function Room, Building F23, University of Sydney Time: 5:30 for 6pm |
Thursday 15 August |
National Science Week: talk 3 “Machine aesthetics of the human body” Dr Josh Harle Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 12.30pm to 1.30 |
Thursday 15 August |
National Science Week: talk 4 “Computer modeling of epidemics” Professor Mikhail Prokopenko Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts Time: 6pm for 6.30 |
Wednesday 4 September |
1276th OGM and open lecture “Physicians as public intellectuals: Indonesian physicians in the Dutch East Indies” Professor Hans Pols, School of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Sydney Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Thursday 19 September |
Clarke lecture (as part of a UNSW Faculty of Science event) “Sci-Fi Series — Future Planet” Professor Emma Johnston AO FRSN, Dean, Faculty of Science, UNSW Venue: Australian National Maritime Museum (Tasman Light Gallery and Theatre), 2 Murray Street, Darling Harbour Sydney Time: 5.30 - 7.30pm (3 speakers, including Prof. Johnston) |
Monday, 23 September |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and Science" “Electricity, astronomy, and natural history: from colonial Sydney to Royal Sweden, and a ladies academy in-between” Anne Harbers FRSN Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Wednesday 2 October |
1277th OGM and open lecture “Other minds” Professor Peter Godfrey-Smith, School of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Sydney Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Thursday 17 October |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and Science" “Women at the Frontiers of Biotech” Professor Susan Pond Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Wednesday 6 November |
1278th OGM and open lecture “The beginning of weather forecasting: Matthew Maury, Robert FitzRoy FRS and L. F. Richardson FRS” Professor Herbert Huppert, Institute of Theoretical Geophysics, University of Cambridge Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Thursday 7 November |
Royal Society of NSW and Four Learned Academies Forum “Making SPACE for Australia” Venue: Government House, Sydney, NSW Time: tba |
Thursday 21 November |
RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and Science" “An accidental radio astronomer” Emeritus Professor Anne Green FRSN, School of Physics, University of Sydney Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |
Wednesday 4 December |
1279th OGM and open lecture Royal Society of NSW 2019 Jak Kelly Award and Christmas party Jak Kelly Award winner (tba) Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney Time: 6 for 6.30pm |