Calendar of Sydney meetings in 2018

Monday 5 February

SMSA/RSNSW Enlightenment series lecture 3

“Learning, adaptation and the Enlightenment: the museum”

Kim McKay AO, Director of the Australian Museum

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 7 February

1260th OGM and open lecture: 2017 Scholarship presentations

Grace Causer, University of Wollongong & ANSTO

“Novel and artificial nanomaterials”

Yu-wei Lin, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Sydney

“New ways to treat ‘superbugs’ with old antibiotics”

Cara Van Der Wal, University of Sydney & Australian Museum

“Evolutionary history and diversity of mantis shrimps”

Venue: Union, University & Schools Club, 25 Bent Street, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 1 March

SMSA/RSNSW Enlightenment series lecture 4

“Learning, adaptation and the Enlightenment: the library”

Paul Brunton OAM FAHA, Emeritus Curator, State Library of NSW

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 7 March

1261st OGM and open lecture

“DNA and personalised medicine”

Professor Leslie Burnett FRSN, Garvan Institute

Venue: Union, University & Schools Club, 25 Bent Street, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 14 March

Annual Meeting of the Four Societies

“Exciting materials for energy applications in 2050”

Robin Grimes, Professor of Materials Physics, Imperial College London

Venue: UNSW Colombo Theatre

Time: 5:30 for 6pm

Wednesday 4 April

AGM and 1262nd OGM and open lecture

“The decarbonisation of industry”

Paul Fennell, Professor of Clean Energy, Imperial College London

Venue: Union, University & Schools Club, 25 Bent Street, Sydney

Time: 5.45 for 6pm start of AGM. Open lecture and OGM 6.30pm

Thursday 5 April

SMSA/RSNSW Enlightenment series lecture 5

“Global deflation: the Enlightenment has failed!”

Scientia Professor George Paxinos AO FASSA FAA FRSN, University of NSW

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 2 May

Pollock memorial lecture

“Engineering for understanding: how building quantum devices unveils the meaning of quantum mechanics”

Professor Andrea Morello FRSN, University of NSW

Venue: Club Bar, The Roundhouse, UNSW, Kensington

Time: 5.30 for 6‒7.30pm

Friday 18 May

Annual dinner of the Royal Society of NSW

Guests of honour: The Honourable General David Hurley AC DSC (ret'd.) Governor of NSW and Mrs Hurley

Presentation of awards for 2017

Distinguished Fellow's address: Tom Keneally AO DistFRSN
“Mungo Man imagined: writing the ultimate historical novel”

Venue: Mitchell Galleries, State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6.30 for 7pm

Wednesday 6 June

1263rd OGM and open lecture

“No sex please, we're Cape bees”

Ben Oldroyd FRSN, Professor of Behavioural Genetics, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Friday 22 June

SMSA/RSNSW series ‘Great Australians you have never heard of’, lecture 1

“A Tasmanian convict who went from an Irish rebel to become Governor”

Thomas Keneally AO DistFRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Tuesday 26 June

AIP / RACI / RSNSW / ANSTO event

“Big science: exploring the future of the world’s most exciting STEM challenges and developments”

Professor Richard Garrett, Manager, Industry and External Engagement, ANSTO

Venue: ANSTO Discovery Centre, New Illawarra Rd, Lucas Heights

Time: 5pm optional tour, 6pm refreshments, 6.30pm presentation

Wednesday 4 July

1264th OGM and open lecture

“Can art really make a difference?”

Joanna Mendelssohn FRSN, Honorary Associate Professor, Art & Design, UNSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Monday 23 July

SMSA/RSNSW series ‘Great Australians you have never heard of’, lecture 2

“A scientist who chaired the group that eliminated a disease from the world”

Peter Baume AC DistFRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 1 August

Poggendorff lecture

“Establishing a sustainable nitrogen diet to agricultural intensive cropping industries”

Brent Kaiser, Professor of Legume Biology, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney

Venue: New Law Annex 432, University of Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 8 August

1265th OGM and open lecture

“The final frontier - on the complexity and frailty of human memory”

Associate Professor Muireann Irish FRSN, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Monday 13 August

Science Week: RSNSW/SMSA science talk 1

“Will self-driving cars make us safer?”

Professor Ann Williamson FRSN, University of NSW

Venue: Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts

Time: 12.30‒1.30pm

Tuesday 14 August

Science Week: RSNSW/SMSA science talk 2

“Nanotech: what is so special about small stuff?”

Rosie Hicks, CEO, Australian National Fabrication Facility

Venue: Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts

Time: 12.30‒1.30pm

Tuesday 14 August

Science Week: RSNSW/SMSA science talk 3

“Ethics, emotions and elegance in artificial intelligence”

Professor Simeon Simoff FRSN, Western Sydney University

Venue: Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Friday 17 August

Science Week: RSNSW/SMSA science talk 4

“Wine and medicine: an Australian perspective”

Dr Philip Norrie FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 5 September

1266th OGM and open lecture

“Eyewitness evidence”

Professor Richard Kemp, University of NSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 6 September

SMSA/RSNSW series ‘Great Australians you have never heard of’, lecture 3

“Three for the price of one: a day at the races”

Emeritus Professor Brynn Hibbert AM FRSN, University of NSW

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 3 October

1267th OGM and open lecture

“3D printing of body parts”

Professor Gordon Wallace AO FRSN, University of Wollongong

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 7 November

1268th OGM and open lecture

“Gravitational waves”

Associate Professor Tara Murphy, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Monday 12 November

SMSA/RSNSW series ‘Great Australians you have never heard of’, lecture 4

“Griffith Taylor: geology and geography from the Terra Nova to Seaforth”

Professor Alison Bashford FRSN FAHA FBA, University of NSW

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Tuesday 13 November

AIP Postgraduate Awards Day and Jak Kelly Award judging

Guest speaker: Tibor G. Molnar (Alice and Bob in Wonderland)

Venue: G59/60 Old Main Building, School of Physics, UNSW

Time: student presentations 2‒5pm, guest talk 6.30pm

Thursday 29 November

Royal Society of NSW and Four Learned Academies Forum

“Towards a prosperous yet sustainable Australia — what now for the ‘lucky country’?”

Venue: NSW Government House, Sydney

Time: 9am‒4pm, followed by a drinks reception

Wednesday 5 December

1269th OGM and open lecture

Royal Society of NSW 2018 Jak Kelly Award and Christmas party

“Hydroxyl as a probe of the molecular interstellar medium”

Jak Kelly Award winner Anita Petzler (Macquarie University)

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://royalsoc.org.au/

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.