Calendar of Sydney meetings in 2019

Wednesday 6 February

1270th OGM and open lecture: 2018 Scholarship presentations

Evelyn Todd, University of Sydney

“Using genetics to improve athletic performance in throughbred horses”

Fiona McDougall, Macquarie University

“Human-associated bacteria and antibiotic resistance in grey-headed flying foxes”

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Monday 25 February

Annual Meeting of the Four Societies

“Nuclear energy as an option for Australia?”

Helen Cook, GNE Advisory

Venue: Allens, Level 28, Deutsche Bank Place, 126 Phillip Street, Sydney

Time: 7.15 ‒ 9am

Tuesday 26 February

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Speaking of music"

“Jazz and democracy”

Dr. Wesley J. Watkins IV

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 6 March

1271st OGM and open lecture

“Using genomics to conserve Australia's biodiversity”

Professor Katherine Belov FRSN, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 21 March

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“Mary Shelley, scientist, and Frankenstein”

Suzanne Burdon

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 3 April

AGM and 1272nd OGM and open lecture

Address by ex-President: “Measuring what we can: or how to lose weight on May 20th”

Emeritus Professor Brynn Hibbert AM FRSN, School of Chemistry, UNSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 5.45 for 6pm start of AGM. Open lecture and OGM 6.30pm

Thursday 2 May

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“Ada Lovelace, without whom we might not have computers”

Susannah Fullerton OAM FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Friday 10 May

Annual dinner of the Royal Society of NSW

Guest of honour: Her Excellency Margaret Beazley AO QC, Governor of NSW

Presentation of awards for 2018

Distinguished Fellow's address: Scientia Professor Michelle Simmons FRS FAA DistFRSN FTSE, School of Physics, UNSW
“The new field of atomic electronics”

Venue: Swissotel, 48 Market St, Sydney

Time: 6.15 for 7pm

Wednesday 5 June

1273rd OGM and open lecture

“This talk may cause side effects: nocebo effects in medicine”

Dr Kate Faasse, School of Psychology, UNSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 20 June

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

“Climate change and our life support system”

Professor Lesley Hughes, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Macquarie University

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 3 July

1274th OGM and open lecture

“Past, present and future of polymers: is the plastics age over?”

Professor Robert Burford FRSN, School of Chemical Engineering, UNSW

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 18 July

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and science"

Visual perception in aboriginal art

Emeritus Professor Barbara Gillam FASSA FRSN, School of Psychology, UNSW

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 7 August

1275th OGM and open lecture

“Democracy under challenge: how can we restore a sense of citizenship?”

Professor Peter Shergold AC FRSN, Chancellor, Western Sydney University

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Monday 12 August

National Science Week: talk 1

“Aboriginal astronomy”

Dr Ragbir Bhathal FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6pm for 6.30

Tuesday 13 August

National Science Week: talk 2

“Unexpected results – Australian science to 1950”

Emeritus Professor Robert Clancy AM FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6pm for 6.30

Wednesday 14 August

Poggendorff lecture

“Cereal killers: how plant diseases affect food security”

Professor Robert F. Park FTSE FRSN, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney

Venue: Level 5 Function Room, Building F23, University of Sydney

Time: 5:30 for 6pm

Thursday 15 August

National Science Week: talk 3

“Machine aesthetics of the human body”

Dr Josh Harle

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 12.30pm to 1.30

Thursday 15 August

National Science Week: talk 4

“Computer modeling of epidemics”

Professor Mikhail Prokopenko

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Time: 6pm for 6.30

Wednesday 4 September

1276th OGM and open lecture

“Physicians as public intellectuals: Indonesian physicians in the Dutch East Indies”

Professor Hans Pols, School of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 19 September

Clarke lecture (as part of a UNSW Faculty of Science event)

Sci-Fi Series — Future Planet

Professor Emma Johnston AO FRSN, Dean, Faculty of Science, UNSW

Venue: Australian National Maritime Museum (Tasman Light Gallery and Theatre), 2 Murray Street, Darling Harbour Sydney

Time: 5.30 - 7.30pm (3 speakers, including Prof. Johnston)

Monday, 23 September

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and Science"

“Electricity, astronomy, and natural history: from colonial Sydney to Royal Sweden, and a ladies academy in-between”

Anne Harbers FRSN

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 2 October

1277th OGM and open lecture

“Other minds”

Professor Peter Godfrey-Smith, School of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Sydney

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 17 October

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and Science"

“Women at the Frontiers of Biotech”

Professor Susan Pond

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 6 November

1278th OGM and open lecture

“The beginning of weather forecasting: Matthew Maury, Robert FitzRoy FRS and L. F. Richardson FRS”

Professor Herbert Huppert, Institute of Theoretical Geophysics, University of Cambridge

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Thursday 7 November

Royal Society of NSW and Four Learned Academies Forum

“Making SPACE for Australia”

Venue: Government House, Sydney, NSW

Time: tba

Thursday 21 November

RSNSW/SMSA joint series "Women and Science"

“An accidental radio astronomer”

Emeritus Professor Anne Green FRSN, School of Physics, University of Sydney

Venue: Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

Wednesday 4 December

1279th OGM and open lecture

Royal Society of NSW 2019 Jak Kelly Award and Christmas party

Jak Kelly Award winner (tba)

Venue: State Library of NSW, Shakespeare Place, Sydney

Time: 6 for 6.30pm

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://royalsoc.org.au/

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.