On this page are listed brief biographies of the following Fellows.
The recorded year references the date on which the Fellow joined the Society,
while the suffixed entry displays the Branch with which the Fellow is associated.
Peter Radoll, Fellow (2020) : Interstate
FRSN BIT MIT (UC) PhD (ANU)
Professor and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Indigenous, Equity and Inclusion, Victoria University
Peter Radoll is a surprised Pro Vice-Chancellor, a position that grew from his career as a mechanic. He has a relentless passion to champion Indigenous social justice, indigenous academic engagement and appreciation of Indigenous cultural values.
Leo Radom, Fellow (2015) : Sydney
AC FRSN BSc (Hons) MSc PhD DSc (Syd) FAA FRSC FRACI
Emeritus Professor, School of Chemistry, University of Sydney, University of Sydney
Professor Leo Radom is an international leader in the field of computational quantum chemistry and has made seminal contributions to this field.
Jude Rae, Fellow (2022) : Sydney
FRSN BA (Syd.) MA (Canterbury)
Artist (painter)
Jude Rae's career includes over 40 solo exhibitions including "A Space of Measured Light", a retrospective curated by Terence Maloon for the ANU Drill Hall. She was awarded the AGNSW Bulgari Prize in 2016 and won the Portia Geach 2005 and 2008.
Prem Ramburuth, Fellow (2023) : Sydney
FRSN BA GradDipEd (Univ SA) LRAM (London) MEd (Syd.) DEd (UNSW)
Emeritus Professor, UNSW Business School, UNSW (Sydney)
Prem Ramburuth is a leading scholar in the internationalisation of higher education and cross-cultural management. She is a multi-award recipient in teaching excellence and is recognised for her work in academic governance.
Judy Raper, Fellow (2014) : Overseas
AM FRSN BE PhD (UNSW) FTSE FEA
Retired, TEDI-London
Judy Raper is a distinguished chemical engineer and senior university administrator, recognised for her expertise in air and water pollution control, and for her extensive career in research management as Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research and Innovation, UoW) and Division Director at the US National Science Foundation.
Roger Read, Fellow (2016) : Sydney
FRSN BSc (USyd) PhD (USyd) DIC (London) JP(SA) FRACI
Honorary Associate Professor, School of Chemistry, UNSW (Sydney)
Roger Read is an organic chemistry academic who is Internationally recognised for synthesis and utilisation of natural products, advances in heterocyclic chemistry, fundamental studies of highly fluorinated organic compounds, and his longstanding contributions in support of the profession of chemistry.
Roger Reddel, Fellow (2023) : Sydney
AO FRSN BSc (Med) (Hons) MBBS (Hons) PhD FAA FAHMS FRACP
Sir Lorimer Dods Professor and Director, Children's Medical Research Institute, University of Sydney
in the field of oncology, Roger Reddel has made a significant contribution through his discoveries in molecular biology.
Tristan Reekie, Fellow (2020) : Sydney
FRSN BSc (Hons) PhD (ANU)
Lecturer, School of Science, University of New South Wales Canberra
Tristan Reekie has an exceptional educational and research track-record in chemistry. He excels in community outreach, STEM events and the Australian Chemistry Olympiad, the national program for elite science students.
Anna Reid, Fellow (2022) : Sydney
FRSN BMus (Perf) (Syd.) MEdAdmin (UNE) PhD (UTS)
Head of School and Dean, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, The University of Sydney
Anna Reid is established as a researcher in Music Higher Education, Sustainability,and Mathematics and Statistics Education. She is an innovative leader as Head of School and Dean of the Sydney Conservatorium focusing on equity and diversity in education.
Janice Reid, Fellow (2014) : Sydney
AC FRSN BSc (Adelaide) MA (Hawaii) MA PhD (Stanford) AC FASSA
Emeritus Professor, Western Sydney University
Janice Reid is a recognised leader in the field of medical anthropology research and a distinguished former leader in the Australian higher education sector.
Nicholas Reid, Fellow (2023) : Hunter
FRSN BSc(Hons) PhD (Adel)
Emeritus Professor, School of Environmental and Rural Science, University of New England
Nick Reid has made a significant contribution to the field of ecosystem management, applied ecology, and natural resource management.
Jeff Reimers, Fellow (2017) : Sydney
FRSN BSc (Hons) PhD (ANU) FAA FRACI
Professor of Chemistry, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney
Jeffrey Reimers is a pioneer in applying quantum descriptions of coupled nuclear and electronic motion to photosynthesis molecular electronics. He is a recipient of the Shanghai Magnolia Silver Award.
Lou Rendina, Fellow (2021) : Sydney
FRSN BSc (Hons) PhD (ANU) FRSC FRACI C.Chem.
Professor of Chemistry, School of Chemistry, The University of Sydney
Lou Rendina is internationally recognised for his many outstanding contributions to inorganic and organometallic synthesis, and the application of boron and the lanthanoid elements in drug discovery and chemical theranostics.
James Renwick, Fellow (2022) : Sydney
AM CSC FRSN SC LLB (Syd) SJD (Syd)
Senior Counsel, NSW Bar
Honorary Professor, Australian National University
James Renwick is recognised as Australia's 3rd Independent National Security Legislation Monitor and forrelated writing and teaching holding counter-terrorism and national security laws to account.
Evelleen Richards, Fellow (2018) : Sydney
FRSN BSc (Qld) MA Qual. (UNSW) PhD (UNSW) FAHA
Honorary Professor, School of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Sydney
Evelleen Richards is a leading Australian scholar of international standing in the history of evolutionary biology and the sociology of medical knowledge.
Des Richardson, Fellow (2022) : Sydney
FRSN BSc (Hons) MSc PhD DSc FFSc FRCPath FRACI CChem FRSB FQA
Professor, Alan Mackay-Sim Distinguished Chair of Cancer Cell Biology, Director and NHMRC Senior Principal Research Fellow, Centre for Cancer Cell Biology and Drug Discovery, Griffith Institute for Drug Discovery, Griffith University
Des Richardson is a world-leading career scientist whose research led to breakthrough knowledge for cancer treatment, the training of an “army” of young scientists, and the development of state-of-the-art research facilities.
Simon Ringer, Fellow (2021) : Sydney
FRSN BAppSc (UniSA) PHD (UNSW) FTSE FIEAust
Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research Infrastructure) and Professor of Materials Engineering, School of Aerospace, Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering, University of Sydney
Simon Ringer is an outstanding materials engineer specialising in microstructure-process-property relationships in advanced materials, and a key leader in shaping Australia's research infrastructure landscape.
Alan Roberts, Fellow (2017) : Hunter
AM FRSN ASTC(Hons) BE(Hons) (UNSW) PhD (UoW) HonDUniv (Newcastle) HonDSc (Wollongong) FTSE
Emeritus Professor and Founding Director, Centre for Bulk Solids and Particular Technologies, University of Newcastle
Alan Roberts is internationally recognised for his leadership and professional contributions in mechanical engineering through education, research, technological developments, and industrial consulting in the fields of bulk materials handling and processing.
John Roberts, Fellow (2017) : Sydney
AM FRSN BA (Hons) MComm (Melb.) MSc PhD (MIT) FASSA
Scientia Professor of Marketing, UNSW Business School, UNSW (Sydney)
John Roberts is recognised as a leader in marketing research, and was the winner of the ANZ Marketing Academy's Inaugural Distinguished Research Award.
James Robertson, Fellow (2016) : Sydney
AM PSM FRSN PhD BSc ( Hons )
Emeritus Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, University of Canberra
Professor Robertson is recognised for his significant leadership role in the forensic sciences , nationally and internationally, as an executive manager , writer and researcher .He has chaired all of the major forensic advisory bodies and was most recently the President of the Australian Academy of Forensic Sciences.
Belinda Robinson, Fellow (2020) : Sydney
FRSN BA (UNE) MEnvLaw (ANU) FAICD
Chair, Australian Maths Trust, University of Canberra
Belinda Robinson is a highly experienced senior executive, recently serving peak tertiary education organisations. She brings an extensive background of management and policy development in the public and private sectors.
Andrew Robson, Fellow (2017) : Hunter
FRSN AssocDipEnvSc (CIT) BSc (CSU) PhD (UQld) President of the Queensland Oyster Growers Association
Professor (Agricultural Remote Sensing), School of Science and Technology, Director of the Applied Agricultural Remote Sensing Centre, University of New England
Andrew Robson has over 20 years' experience in agricultural remote sensing research, has twice recieved the Australian sugar industries 'Presidents medal,' and in 2016 the Royal Society of NSW 'Poggendorff Lecture.
Lesley Rogers, Fellow (2021) : Hunter
FRSN BSc (Hons) (Adelaide) DPhil (Sussex) DSc(Sussex) FAA
Emeritus Professor, School of Science and Technology, University of New England
Lesley Rogers has made a major contribution to the study of animal brain development. She is a discoverer of brain lateralization in animals and has continued and evolved this research over many years.
Sven Rogge, Fellow (2014) : Sydney
FRSN PhD (Stanford) FAPS FAIP
Scientia Professor of Physics and Dean, Faculty of Science, UNSW (Sydney)
Sven Rogge is an internationally recognised experimental condensed matter physicist who has made significant research contributions in the underpinning technology of silicon-based quantum computation.
Pauline Ross, Fellow (2021) : Sydney
FRSN BSc MSc (Prelim.) DipEd PhD (Syd), PhD (Melbourne) GAICD PFHEA
Professor of Marine Ecology and Higher Education, Deputy Head of School, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Sydney
Pauline Ross has contributed internationally to the discipline of marine biology and education research, particularly with students from a wide variety of socio-economic backgrounds including young indigenous researchers.
Shawn Ross, Fellow (2022) : Sydney
FRSN BA (Whitman College, Washington) MA PhD (University of Washington, Seattle) FSA
Professor, HIstory and Archaeology, Macquarie University
Shawn Ross is recognised internationally for research and development in digital approaches to field research, as well as contributions to understanding the long-term history and archaeology of Greece and Bulgaria.
Moninya Roughan, Fellow (2022) : Overseas
FRSN BSc (Hons) PhD GradCertExecMgt (UNSW)
Professor, School of Biological Earth and Environmental Sciences, UNSW Sydney
Moninya Roughan is an expert on the dynamics of Australia’s most important boundary current. Her extensive research spans ocean dynamics, marine heatwaves, coastal impacts of rapid ocean warming, and methodologies to observe and model the ocean.
Claude Roux, Fellow (2007) : Sydney
FRSN B ForSc & Crim, Grad Cert Anal Chem PhD (Lausanne)
Distinguished Professor of Forensic Science and Director, Centre for Forensic Science, University of Technology Sydney
Clause Roux has led the global development of forensic science over the past 20 years (10 years in NSW). His work in forensic science research, education, training, and ethics has had a significant impact worldwide.
James Rowe, Fellow (2015) : Southern Highlands
FRSN BPharm MSc PhD MRPharmS
Director, CoPharm Pty.Ltd.
James Rowe has over 40 years experience in research and development at senior levels in the pharmaceutical industry.
Anatoly Rozenfeld, Fellow (2015) : Sydney
FRSN MSc (St Petersburg) PhD (Kiev)
Distinguished Professor and Director, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University of Wollongong
Anatoly Rozenfeld (Rosenfeld) is an internationally-recognised expert in semiconductor radiation detection technology and its application for medical radiation dosimetry in radiation oncology, space and avionics.
Mike Ryan, Fellow (2021) : Sydney
FRSN BE MEngSc PhD FIEAust SMIEEE FINCOSE FIML
Director, Capability Associates Pty Ltd, UNSW (Canberra)
Mike Ryan is recognised for his significant contributions to the development of systems engineering practice and its propagation through education and application.
Renae Ryan, Fellow (2023) : Sydney
AM FRSN BSc (Hons) PhD (Syd) GAICD
Professor of Biochemical Pharmacology, School of Medical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine and Health, University of Sydney
Renae Ryan has made a substantial international contribution to neurological disease through her work on membrane protein structure and neurotransmitter transporters.
Rob Ryan, Fellow (2016) : Sydney
FRSN ASTC BSc MSc (UNSW) FRACI CChem FAIFST FAMI CPM
Principal Consultant, VAPORFAZE
Robert Ryan is a recognised innovator in the separation, manufacture, storage and application of specialist gases with global uptake of advances by industries relevant to safety and protection of food supplies.